| Books & Catalogues |
Sally Mann
Sally Mann
2005>
Platinum prints in original album or book format
14 x 12 in. (356 x 305 mm)
Ten initialed and bound and one freestanding platinum print. The unbound print is signed. The bound book is signed and editioned. Edition of 100 numbered and 10 lettered copies, of which 100 are for sale. The introduction and all of the accompanying poems were written by the artist herself. Each signed and numbered copy of "Sally Mann" is hand-bound, printed in letterpress on handmade cotton rag paper, and delivered in a unique case created to complement the exquisite binding. Published by 21st Century Editions.
Price: $18,000 (ref. 9054)
Sally Mann
2005>
Platinum prints in original album or book format
14 x 12 in. (356 x 305 mm)
Ten initialed and bound and one freestanding platinum print. The unbound print is signed. The bound book is signed and editioned. Edition of 100 numbered and 10 lettered copies, of which 100 are for sale. The introduction and all of the accompanying poems were written by the artist herself. Each signed and numbered copy of "Sally Mann" is hand-bound, printed in letterpress on handmade cotton rag paper, and delivered in a unique case created to complement the exquisite binding. Published by 21st Century Editions.
Price: $18,000 (ref. 9054)
Marcel Marien
Marcel Mariën: 'Ne faites pas attention a la photographie
2007
Book softbound
10-7/8 x 8-1/4 in. (276 x 210 mm)
A beautifully illustrated 64-page catalogue on the photographer and surrealist Marcel Mariën, with an extensive biography on this important figure, who was a friend of Rene Magritte and many of the other key surrealist figures of the day. Essay and biographical date by France Lejeune.
Price: $35 (ref. 9444)
Marcel Mariën: 'Ne faites pas attention a la photographie
2007
Book softbound
10-7/8 x 8-1/4 in. (276 x 210 mm)
A beautifully illustrated 64-page catalogue on the photographer and surrealist Marcel Mariën, with an extensive biography on this important figure, who was a friend of Rene Magritte and many of the other key surrealist figures of the day. Essay and biographical date by France Lejeune.
Price: $35 (ref. 9444)
Duane Michals
Salute, Walt Whitman (Signed Edition)
1996
Book hardbound
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
Twin Palms, Santa Fe, 1996. First edition. Quarto. Cloth, fine in fine cloth-covered slipcase. One of 100 copies numbered and signed by Michals in a slipcase. Beautifully printed in sheet fed gravure. Very rare in this version. Not to be confused with signed copies of the regular printing.
Price: $400 (ref. 9034)
Salute, Walt Whitman (Signed Edition)
1996
Book hardbound
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
Twin Palms, Santa Fe, 1996. First edition. Quarto. Cloth, fine in fine cloth-covered slipcase. One of 100 copies numbered and signed by Michals in a slipcase. Beautifully printed in sheet fed gravure. Very rare in this version. Not to be confused with signed copies of the regular printing.
Price: $400 (ref. 9034)
Andrea Modica
Tenth Anniversary Edition of Treadwell
1986
Silver print and book unmounted
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
Tenth Anniversary Edition of Treadwell with print (Introduction by Maria Morris Hambourg, essay by Annie Proulx, Published by Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA), 1996, Signed copy (hardcover) with archival pigment print, signed and numbered (out of edition of 15) by Andrea Modica. Packaged in an archival cloth covered tray case.
Price: $1,500 (ref. 12999)
Tenth Anniversary Edition of Treadwell
1986
Silver print and book unmounted
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
Tenth Anniversary Edition of Treadwell with print (Introduction by Maria Morris Hambourg, essay by Annie Proulx, Published by Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA), 1996, Signed copy (hardcover) with archival pigment print, signed and numbered (out of edition of 15) by Andrea Modica. Packaged in an archival cloth covered tray case.
Price: $1,500 (ref. 12999)
Bede Morris
Images, Illusion and Reality
1986
Book softbound
12 x 9 in. (305 x 229 mm)
Australian Academy of Science, Canberra,1986. Softcover. 184pp. With an art/science exhibition held as an Australian/French cultural exchange. Biographies of 50 world photographers mainly working in 19th century. Photos by Nièpce in 1822 to David Malin's modern color photos of nebulae. Examines the creation of images that combine scientific discovery and artistic inspiration. A great many photos from well and lesser known photographers. Well produced/printed. Good resource. In fine condition with just a slightly bumped front top corner of the cover wrap.
Price: $45 (ref. 9161)
Images, Illusion and Reality
1986
Book softbound
12 x 9 in. (305 x 229 mm)
Australian Academy of Science, Canberra,1986. Softcover. 184pp. With an art/science exhibition held as an Australian/French cultural exchange. Biographies of 50 world photographers mainly working in 19th century. Photos by Nièpce in 1822 to David Malin's modern color photos of nebulae. Examines the creation of images that combine scientific discovery and artistic inspiration. A great many photos from well and lesser known photographers. Well produced/printed. Good resource. In fine condition with just a slightly bumped front top corner of the cover wrap.
Price: $45 (ref. 9161)
Helmut Newton
Helmut Newton: White Women
1976
Book hardbound
12-3/8 x 9-1/4 in. (314 x 235 mm)
NY Stonehill 1976. Published by Stonehill Publishing Company in 1976. Hardcover, first edition. First Printing. Introductory essay by Philippe Garner, captions by Helmut Newton. A very fine copy in fine+ dust jacket with a slight chip to bottom right cover of dj. White Women, Helmut Newton's legendary first work, appeared more than 20 years ago. With its superior mixture of aesthetics, technical perfection and bourgeois decadence it has lost nothing of its potency and attractiveness. Newton's work encompasses a wealth of themes, also embodying facets of the mass-media world of glamour, masquerade and show. Using subtle, yet striking images--like those of Paloma Picasso, Veruschka, Elsa Peretti, Karl Lagerfeld, David Hockney and Charlotte Rampling--Newton embraces the delicate, natural beauty of the naked female body. White Women is a masterpiece of erotic visual literature.
Price: $485 (ref. 9497)
Helmut Newton: White Women
1976
Book hardbound
12-3/8 x 9-1/4 in. (314 x 235 mm)
NY Stonehill 1976. Published by Stonehill Publishing Company in 1976. Hardcover, first edition. First Printing. Introductory essay by Philippe Garner, captions by Helmut Newton. A very fine copy in fine+ dust jacket with a slight chip to bottom right cover of dj. White Women, Helmut Newton's legendary first work, appeared more than 20 years ago. With its superior mixture of aesthetics, technical perfection and bourgeois decadence it has lost nothing of its potency and attractiveness. Newton's work encompasses a wealth of themes, also embodying facets of the mass-media world of glamour, masquerade and show. Using subtle, yet striking images--like those of Paloma Picasso, Veruschka, Elsa Peretti, Karl Lagerfeld, David Hockney and Charlotte Rampling--Newton embraces the delicate, natural beauty of the naked female body. White Women is a masterpiece of erotic visual literature.
Price: $485 (ref. 9497)