| Books & Catalogues |
Eikoh Hosoe
Eikoh Hosoe: Flowers of Evil (Les Fleurs du Mal)
2006>
Platinum prints in original album or book format
14 x 12 in. (356 x 305 mm)
Ten signed and bound and one freestanding platinum print. The unbound print is also signed. The bound book is signed and editioned. Edition of 65 numbered and 5 lettered copies. Photographs by Eikoh Hosoe, poems by Charles Baudelaire, translated from the French by John Wood, edited and with an introduction by John Wood, and hand-coated platinum prints by Stan Klimek. Published by 21st Century Editions. Eikoh Hosoe's iconic, graphically charged platinum prints of strikingly rendered forms and sensuous embraces resonate with extremely potent emotional power. Combined with the poetry of Charles Baudelaire, a major influence on Hosoe, and presented in a highly refined hand crafted binding, this rare collection of classic images by Japan's most revered photographer offers collectors a vast array of truly unique sensual and intellectual experiences.
Price: $15,000 (ref. 9055)
Eikoh Hosoe: Flowers of Evil (Les Fleurs du Mal)
2006>
Platinum prints in original album or book format
14 x 12 in. (356 x 305 mm)
Ten signed and bound and one freestanding platinum print. The unbound print is also signed. The bound book is signed and editioned. Edition of 65 numbered and 5 lettered copies. Photographs by Eikoh Hosoe, poems by Charles Baudelaire, translated from the French by John Wood, edited and with an introduction by John Wood, and hand-coated platinum prints by Stan Klimek. Published by 21st Century Editions. Eikoh Hosoe's iconic, graphically charged platinum prints of strikingly rendered forms and sensuous embraces resonate with extremely potent emotional power. Combined with the poetry of Charles Baudelaire, a major influence on Hosoe, and presented in a highly refined hand crafted binding, this rare collection of classic images by Japan's most revered photographer offers collectors a vast array of truly unique sensual and intellectual experiences.
Price: $15,000 (ref. 9055)
Danny Lyon
Knave of Hearts (Signed Edition)
1999
Book hardbound
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
Twin Palms Press, Santa Fe, 1999. First edition, limited issue. Quarto. Cloth, near fine in near fine publisher's cloth-covered slipcase. As issued, without dust jacket. One of 150 copies numbered and signed by the photographer in matching cloth slipcase. There were an additional 50 numbered copies with an original print. The volume carries on the theme started in "I Like to Eat Right on the Dirt" in 1989. Even more autobiographical than the earlier volume, Lyon's juxtaposes old family photographs with those taken more recently by him. Not to be confused with the normal trade edition of 3,000 copies. Very rare as signed and slip cased.
Price: $650 (ref. 9033)
Knave of Hearts (Signed Edition)
1999
Book hardbound
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
Twin Palms Press, Santa Fe, 1999. First edition, limited issue. Quarto. Cloth, near fine in near fine publisher's cloth-covered slipcase. As issued, without dust jacket. One of 150 copies numbered and signed by the photographer in matching cloth slipcase. There were an additional 50 numbered copies with an original print. The volume carries on the theme started in "I Like to Eat Right on the Dirt" in 1989. Even more autobiographical than the earlier volume, Lyon's juxtaposes old family photographs with those taken more recently by him. Not to be confused with the normal trade edition of 3,000 copies. Very rare as signed and slip cased.
Price: $650 (ref. 9033)
Michael Philip Manheim
In a Labyrinth: The Dance of Butoh (Signed Copy)
2010
Book (Signed) softbound
8-1/2 x 8-1/2 in. (216 x 216 mm)
Signed. Poetic Prose by Ximena Garnica and photographs by Michael Manheim. (Published by the National Museum of Dance, 2010). 28 pages, plus covers. Manheim's photographs are held in numerous public and private collections. He has been Artist in Residence at Bates College in Lewiston, ME and at Phillips Exeter Academy in Exeter, NH. His professional career began in 1969. The themes of his current work focus on change and transformation. Manheim developed a signature style of layering phases of movement onto a single frame of film.
Price: $35 (ref. 12502)
In a Labyrinth: The Dance of Butoh (Signed Copy)
2010
Book (Signed) softbound
8-1/2 x 8-1/2 in. (216 x 216 mm)
Signed. Poetic Prose by Ximena Garnica and photographs by Michael Manheim. (Published by the National Museum of Dance, 2010). 28 pages, plus covers. Manheim's photographs are held in numerous public and private collections. He has been Artist in Residence at Bates College in Lewiston, ME and at Phillips Exeter Academy in Exeter, NH. His professional career began in 1969. The themes of his current work focus on change and transformation. Manheim developed a signature style of layering phases of movement onto a single frame of film.
Price: $35 (ref. 12502)
Sally Mann
Sally Mann
2005>
Platinum prints in original album or book format
14 x 12 in. (356 x 305 mm)
Ten initialed and bound and one freestanding platinum print. The unbound print is signed. The bound book is signed and editioned. Edition of 100 numbered and 10 lettered copies, of which 100 are for sale. The introduction and all of the accompanying poems were written by the artist herself. Each signed and numbered copy of "Sally Mann" is hand-bound, printed in letterpress on handmade cotton rag paper, and delivered in a unique case created to complement the exquisite binding. Published by 21st Century Editions.
Price: $18,000 (ref. 9054)
Sally Mann
2005>
Platinum prints in original album or book format
14 x 12 in. (356 x 305 mm)
Ten initialed and bound and one freestanding platinum print. The unbound print is signed. The bound book is signed and editioned. Edition of 100 numbered and 10 lettered copies, of which 100 are for sale. The introduction and all of the accompanying poems were written by the artist herself. Each signed and numbered copy of "Sally Mann" is hand-bound, printed in letterpress on handmade cotton rag paper, and delivered in a unique case created to complement the exquisite binding. Published by 21st Century Editions.
Price: $18,000 (ref. 9054)
Marcel Marien
Marcel Mariën: 'Ne faites pas attention a la photographie
2007
Book softbound
10-7/8 x 8-1/4 in. (276 x 210 mm)
A beautifully illustrated 64-page catalogue on the photographer and surrealist Marcel Mariën, with an extensive biography on this important figure, who was a friend of Rene Magritte and many of the other key surrealist figures of the day. Essay and biographical date by France Lejeune.
Price: $35 (ref. 9444)
Marcel Mariën: 'Ne faites pas attention a la photographie
2007
Book softbound
10-7/8 x 8-1/4 in. (276 x 210 mm)
A beautifully illustrated 64-page catalogue on the photographer and surrealist Marcel Mariën, with an extensive biography on this important figure, who was a friend of Rene Magritte and many of the other key surrealist figures of the day. Essay and biographical date by France Lejeune.
Price: $35 (ref. 9444)
Duane Michals
Salute, Walt Whitman (Signed Edition)
1996
Book hardbound
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
Twin Palms, Santa Fe, 1996. First edition. Quarto. Cloth, fine in fine cloth-covered slipcase. One of 100 copies numbered and signed by Michals in a slipcase. Beautifully printed in sheet fed gravure. Very rare in this version. Not to be confused with signed copies of the regular printing.
Price: $400 (ref. 9034)
Salute, Walt Whitman (Signed Edition)
1996
Book hardbound
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
Twin Palms, Santa Fe, 1996. First edition. Quarto. Cloth, fine in fine cloth-covered slipcase. One of 100 copies numbered and signed by Michals in a slipcase. Beautifully printed in sheet fed gravure. Very rare in this version. Not to be confused with signed copies of the regular printing.
Price: $400 (ref. 9034)